Advising

I advise students primarily from iSchool and Computer Science at Rutgers. I have thus far graduated seven PhD students (chaired their dissertations) - four from iSchool and three from Computer Science.

Current Advisees

Postdocs and Visitors
  1. Matthew Misui (Visitor)
  2. Xiaojun Yuan (Visitor from University of Albany)
  3. Jinchao Zhang (Visitor from Wuhan University)
PhD Students: My Advisees
  1. Alex Flinch (Information Science)
  2. Ruoyuan Gao (Computer Science)
  3. Souvick Ghosh (Information Science)
  4. Daniel Houli (Information Science)
  5. Jiqun Liu (Information Science)
  6. Soumik Mandal (Information Science)
  7. Jonathan Pulliza (Information Science)
  8. Manasa Rath (Information Science)
  9. Shawon Sarkar (Information Science)
  10. Mandar Sharma (Information Science)
  11. Shannon Tomlinson (Information Science)
  12. Yiwei Wang (Information Science)
PhD Students: External Advisees
  1. Eun Baik (Information Science)
  2. Eun Rha (Information Science)
  3. Ning Sa (Information Studies, University at Albany-SUNY)
Undergraduate Students
  1. Nithi Kumar (Computer Science)
  2. Diana Soltani (Computer Science)

Past Advisees

Postdocs
  1. Christopher Leeder (Information Science) 2014-2015
  2. Ying Zheng (Chinese Academy of Science) 2011-2012
PhD Students: Dissertation Advisees
  1. Matthew Mitsui (Computer Science) Graduated September 2018; Currently Postdoc at Rutgers University
  2. Ziad Matni (Information Science) Graduated September 2018; Currently Assistant Professor at University of California Santa Barbara
  3. Dongho Choi (Information Science) Graduated October 2017; Currently Data Scientist at Sony Interactive Entertainment, LA
  4. Long Le (Computer Science) Graduated April 2017; Currently Machine Learning Engineer at Capital One, NYC
  5. Chathra Hendahewa (Computer Science) Graduated December 2015; Currently Research Engineer at Detectica, NYC
  6. Erik Choi (Information Science) Graduated May 2014; Currently Director of UX Research at Publicis Media, NYC
  7. Roberto Gonzalez-Ibanez (Information Science) Graduated October 2013; Currently Assistant Professor at University of Santiago, Chile
PhD Students: Independent Research
  1. Charles File (Journalism & Media Studies)
  2. Muge Haseki (Communication)
  3. Vanessa Kitzie (Information Science)
  4. Xiao Qin (Information Science)
  5. Pamela Read (Information Science)
  6. Jennifer Sonne (Information Science)
  7. SeoYoon Sung (Information Science)
  8. Laure Soulier (Visiting PhD student from IRIT, France)
  9. Linnan Wang (Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering)
Master's Students
  1. Jiho An (Information Science)
  2. Stephanie DiGiovanni (Communication)
  3. Vanessa Kitzie (Information Science)
  4. Rebecca Kolberg (Information Science)
  5. Emily LaBeaume (Information Science)
  6. Daulat Lakhani (Communication)
  7. Ivo Leonhardt (MLIS exchange student from Germany)
  8. Tayebeh Yazdani nina (Information Science)
  9. Danielle Reay (Information Science)
  10. Lupita S-O'Brien (Information Science)
  11. Nrithya Saravanabhavan (Information Science)
  12. Shishir Shetty (Business)
  13. Sameera Somisetty (Computer Science)
  14. Bandhan Vagheliya (Computer Science)
  15. Jaqueline Woolcott (Information Science)
  16. Chuxu Zhang (Computer Science)
Undergraduate Students
  1. Basil Ahmad (Computer Science)
  2. Kevin Albertson (Computer Science and Math)
  3. Abhijna Baddi (Information Technology & Informatics)
  4. Cody Bruno (Information Technology & Informatics)
  5. Josh Cartagena (Information Technology & Informatics)
  6. Vardit Cohen (Computer Science)
  7. Claire Digirolamo (Applied Math, Visiting student from George Washington University)
  8. Steven De Feo (Information Technology & Informatics)
  9. Marisa Delmanto (Information Technology & Informatics)
  10. Changling Huang (Computer Science and Math)
  11. Yan Li (Information Technology & Informatics)
  12. Dan Pan (Computer Science)
  13. Kanan Parikh (Information Technology & Informatics)
  14. Kaushal Parikh (Computer Science)
  15. Vimal Persaud (Information Technology & Informatics)
  16. Zachary Pinner (Information Technology & Informatics)
  17. Abdulaziz Ramos (Information Technology & Informatics)
  18. Phillip Quiza (Computer Science)
  19. Josue Reyes (Information Technology & Informatics)
  20. Christine Russell (Computer Science)
  21. Anastasia Ryssiouk (Computer Science)
  22. SaraAnn Stanway (Computer Science)
  23. Daniel Su (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
  24. Chui Tang (Information Technology & Informatics)
  25. Jose Uben (Information Technology & Informatics)
  26. Bhagyashree Uday (Math and Computing, Visiting student from IIT Guwahati, India)
  27. Serife Uzun (Microbiology)
  28. Jhanvi Virani (Computer Science; History)
  29. Tommy Yan (Computer Science)
Highschool Students
  1. Sophia Song (Montgomery High School, NJ)
  2. Arvind Yalavarti (High Technology High School, NJ)